Privacy Policy

HARKOICHEF.COM – OUR PRIVACY POLICY

In the course of providing you with our services and through your interactions with us, RIGHT CONNECT  may collect information about you and about your use of our services. We are committed to being transparent in our handling of personal information and we endeavour to comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws in the territories within which we operate. This policy describes the types of information we might collect, how we may use it and the circumstances in which we might disclose or transfer it:

If you have any questions or comments about this policy or our approach to privacy please contact us at: rightconnect2014@gmail.com. We aim to reply to any queries within three working days.

  1. SCOPE OF THIS POLICY AND YOUR CONSENT

This policy governs our processing of your information in relation to the products and services we supply to you. In addition to this policy, we operate policies relating to our use of Cookies (Tracking Technologies) and the provision of our services via Mobile Applications (“Mobile Apps”). The practices set out in those policies are governed by this overarching policy.

Please be aware that we also license our brands and content to other companies who may produce their own websites, events and digital content. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these companies clearly identify themselves and handle your information appropriately. However, when you use any service which is operated by a third party, the use of your information will be subject to their privacy policy and not ours. If you have any concerns, please contact us at: rightconnect2014@gmail.com.

Your use of our services constitutes your consent to the processing of your information described herein.

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

The type of information we collect will depend on the circumstances and the service you are using. For example, to sign up to a newsletter we may only need your name and email address but if you want to attend one of our events we may need to know your contact details, payment information and any access or dietary requirements. Generally speaking, we will collect information relating to you and/or your use of our services in the following ways:

Personal information provided by you:

This is usually information that identifies you as an individual or that enables us to contact you and can include your name, home and/or delivery address, telephone number, e-mail address, data of birth, demographical information, interests, preferences, payment information and photos or video footage. It can also include information that we have not requested but which you have volunteered, such as information provided during interactions with our customer service agents or via comments or other submissions you have made to our online services, such as online forums.

In some circumstances you might provide us with information about other individuals, for example when using a ‘send to a friend’ feature or submitting a photo that includes their image. You must ensure you (1) have their permission to provide their information to us; and (2) you have made them aware of the terms of this privacy policy.

Information collected automatically during your use of our services:

When you use our services we automatically record information about your usage of those services, your interaction with our adverts and our emails as well as information about the device you are using and your internet connection. We do this in two ways:

Log data: When you use our services, certain information gets recorded in our log files such as your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) Address, its unique ID, its operating system and location, and your browser type, the pages you viewed, cookie information and referral links (the link that sent you to a particular page).

Tracking technologies (cookies): In conjunction with our log data we may use tracking technologies such as tags on our web pages and small data files which we store on your device (known as “cookies”). These technologies enable us to recognise your device and to track your interaction with our services, emails and adverts. We do not use these technologies to identify you and we do not intentionally collect or record personally identifiable information through these technologies. See our Cookies Policy for more information.

Information collected via social media and other third parties:

When you choose to participate in or receive a service from us via social media, for example by entering a competition or playing a game on our social pages, we may collect information from you directly or the social network may share with us personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, profile picture, gender, e-mail address and date of birth. Please keep in mind that any information provided to us via a third party may also be subject to that third party’s privacy policy.

Information collected via specialist data companies:

We sometimes use specialist data companies to provide us with information they hold about you to enable us to better tailor our advertising. For example, we might use anonymous information about your browsing on other sites to enable us to infer your interests and to put you into appropriate “market segments”. This information is not used to identify you as a person and we do not attempt to combine it with personally identifying information that we may hold. See our Cookies Policy for more information.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We will use your information: (i) to deliver, improve and personalise our services to you in accordance with your preferences: and (ii) for our own legitimate business purposes and needs. Specifically, we may use your information to:

  • fulfil your product orders or to provide the service or information you have requested;
  • administer your account(s);
  • send you service related communications;
  • manage our competitions (including publishing the names of winners where required);
  • respond to your requests and feedback;
  • contact you about a submission you have made to our online services (refer to our Code of Conduct);
  • analyse and/or improve our services;
  • personalise the way RIGHT CONNECTS content is presented to you online;
  • deliver interest-based advertising based upon your browsing of our websites and others (find out more about our advertising and how to opt-out here);
  • prevent fraud or other potentially illegal activities (including copyright infringement);
  • block disruptive users and protect the safety of users of our services;
  • enforce our terms of service;
  • send you newsletters, offers and promotions relating to our brands and services and special promotions from our trusted partners in accordance with your email preferences; and
  • manage our email suppression list.

Where RIGHT CONNECTS proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Under the new data protection legislation we are required to advise you the legal basis for processing your personal data.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity              Type of data       Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer           (a) Identity

(b) Contact         Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us           (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications        (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey              (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications        (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey        (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications        (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)    (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical       (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you        (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical       Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences     (a) Technical

(b) Usage            Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you          (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile            Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

 

 

 

 

  1. SHARING & DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

Information shared among Right Connect Group Companies

To improve your experience of our services and brands, information about your use of our services may be shared between Right Connect Group Companies for the purposes of research, analysis, marketing and ad-serving. In addition, a RIGHT CONNECTS company may provide data processing services on behalf of other companies within the group. For example, most of our newsletter subscription services are managed by the parent company, RIGHT CONNECT  Limited, which is headquartered in the INDIA.

Information shared with our suppliers

We use a number of third parties to perform business functions on our behalf, such as sending our newsletters, hosting our online services, providing our customer services and fulfilling product orders and processing payments. We only disclose the information necessary to enable these third parties to perform their services. Our suppliers are contracted to comply with our instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

Information shared via third party social buttons, widgets and other embedded content

Some of our online services carry embedded content controlled by third parties for services such as social sharing, recommended stories, commenting/reviewing, and displaying video or images. When you interact with these services they may collect information from and about you and your interaction with their content. This activity will be subject to the privacy policy of and your settings for your chosen network. Please be aware that they may track your activity, through the use of cookies or similar technology, without you needing to interact with them. If this concerns you, ensure you log out of their services before using ours.

Information shared with other parties

Generally, we will only disclose your data to other parties with your consent, for example if you choose to share content via social media functionality. We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, government/regulatory bodies, internet service providers and content protection organizations as required or allowed by law. For example, if you post inappropriate or objectionable content on our services or where we reasonably believe you may be in breach of the law, we may report your content and behaviour to relevant parties.

Sale or transfer of all or part of our business or assets

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event we sell or transfer all or a part of our business or assets so that the buyer can continue to offer you the online services. We will make reasonable efforts to provide you with advance notification of the transfer of your information in such circumstances.

  1. WHERE WE WILL STORE AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

As described in the previous section, we may share your information with other companies in the RIGHT CONNECTS group or with contracted third party service providers. These companies may be located in, or use IT equipment located in, countries different to that in which your information is collected. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that your information receives an equivalent level of protection.

RIGHT CONNECT  is a global company which is headquartered in the United Kingdom (INDIA). We share your personal data within the RIGHT CONNECTS Group. This means your information may be processed in the INDIA and other locations globally including in the United States.

Processing your data in countries such as the United States involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Many of our external third parties are also based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us, in accordance with our retention policy. Where you contribute to one of our online services, we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.  After this time, your personal information will either be securely deleted or anonymised so that it can be used for analytical purposes.

  1. CHILDREN USING OUR SERVICES

Except where otherwise indicated, we do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are aged 12 or under, we request that you do not provide us with information relating to you or to others. Please seek the guidance of your parent or guardian before using our services.

If you are the parent or guardian of a child who is aged under 13 and you become aware that your child has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us at rightconnect2014@gmail.com. We will delete such information from our records within a reasonable time.

Older children

Depending on the service, we may also seek to obtain the consent of your parent or guardian if you are under the age of 16. Further, we only send commercial marketing communications to individuals aged 16 or over.

If appropriate, we will take steps to determine the age of persons submitting their information to us.

  1. HOW WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

We maintain appropriate organisational and technological safeguards to help protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information we hold about you. We also seek to ensure our service providers do the same. Unfortunately, no system can be guaranteed as completely secure and there is an inherent risk in transmitting information over the internet. It may be possible for an unrelated party to intercept or access such transmissions unlawfully.

If you believe that your personal information under our control has been compromised, including access to any accounts you hold with our services, please contact us immediately using the details below.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS & CHOICES

Your Legal Rights

You have the following rights:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.  If you would like to know what information we hold about you, you may submit a request to us by using the contact details below.

We will require you to prove your identity before granting access to your personal information. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights detailed below). However, we may be entitled to charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We will process your request within the timeframe required.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure (deletion) of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

If you would like us to delete your information from our records then please contact us using the details below and we will respond within a reasonable time but within no more than 3 working days. Please note that we may be required to retain certain information by law and/or for own legitimate business purposes.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw.

Communication Preferences and Opt-outs

If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us then please click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the relevant newsletter. Please note that this will not unsubscribe you from all communications, only the newsletter in the question and as such you will need to perform this action for each of the newsletters you are subscribed to. If you wish to opt-out completely then please contact us at using the details provided below. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from some service related messages.

In accordance with industry standards, we reserve the right to retain a minimal amount of data necessary to ensure we do not contact you in the future.

Advertising and Tracking Technologies

If you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising or other forms of “tracking” please refer to our Cookies Policy. Be aware that opting out of interest-based advertising will not prevent adverts from being displayed to you but they will no longer be tailored to your interests.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Your Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California, under the California Civil Code, you have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to whom the company has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company adopts a policy to only disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes if you have either given your affirmative consent or you have not indicated that you wish to prevent such a disclosure, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

Our services qualify for the alternative option; when we collect information from you, we enable you to opt-out from or opt-into the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you have any concerns please contact our Privacy Team at: rightconnect2014@gmail.com.

How we respond to Do Not Track settings

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how a website operator responds to “Do Not Track” (DNT) browser settings. DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. However, a uniform standard has not yet been adopted to determine how these signals should be interpreted and what actions should be taken by websites and third parties.

At the present time, RIGHT CONNECTS websites do not respond to DNT signals. We will continue to review DNT and other technologies and may adopt a DNT standard once available. In the meantime, you may opt-out of certain types of tracking on this website, including analytics and tailored advertising, by changing your cookie settings here.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in law, best practice or in our practices regarding the treatment of personal information. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a notice on our relevant services. The date of the most recent revision will appear at the top of this page. If you do not agree to the changes, please do not continue to use our services. You should check this policy frequently for updates.

  1. CONTACT US

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

If you have any questions or comments about this policy or our approach to privacy please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

RIGHT CONNECT

Email: rightconnect2014@gmail.com

We will do our very best to resolve any complaint.  However if you feel we have not resolved your complaint you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the INDIA supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

  • We will comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulatory frameworks.
  • We will only process your personal information to supply, improve and manage our services. Any additional or unusual uses of your information will be explained at the point of collection.
  • We will only send you marketing emails if you have permitted us to (and you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe in each of our emails).
  • We will enable you to opt-out of usage tracking where possible; we track your use of our services to help us to tailor our content and advertising and to improve our services. We will not use information that identifies you personally but if you prefer, you may opt-out here.
  • We will not share personally identifiable information with unrelated third parties for their own use without your consent. We may share your information within our group of companies so that we can provide you with the best customer experience across our brands.
  • We will take appropriate steps to safeguard your information in accordance with industry standards but please keep in mind that no system can be guaranteed as 100% secure.
  • We will only keep your information for as long as we need it: (i) to provide you with a product/service; (ii) to improve our services; and (iii) for legal and audit purposes.
  • We will not actively collect personal information from under 13s and kindly ask that if you are under 13 you do not give us information about yourself or others.
  • We will give you control over the information we hold about you by enabling you to access, update and delete your information in-line with your legal rights.
  • We will take steps to ensure that our suppliers and licensees look after your information as we do, including where they are processing your information in countries that do not provide the same legal protection to your information.

 

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES POLICY

Updated on 22 May 2018

RIGHT CONNECT  (“RIGHT CONNECT”), our service providers and advertising partners use cookies and tracking technologies on our websites and mobile app (“Apps”).  We do this to enable us to analyse use of our online services, to improve and personalise your experience of our services and to serve advertising which, on some services, may be tailored to you based on your browsing behaviour and other data held about you.

The information in this policy relate to the use of cookies and tracking technologies by the companies in the RIGHT CONNECT , (herein referred to as “RIGHT CONNECT”, “we”, “our” or “us”). As stated in our Privacy Policy, RIGHT CONNECT is the data controller of any personal data processed within the RIGHT CONNECT , including in relation to this website.

RIGHT CONNECT respects your right to privacy and we aim to be transparent at all times about when, how and why we may use data about you and your browsing behaviours in connection with our services. We are committed to using cookies and tracking technologies fairly and in accordance with your privacy rights. This policy describes:

  • What cookies and online tracking technologies are;
  • How we use cookies;
  • Analytics on our services;
  • Advertising on our services;
  • Your choices (managing cookies and opting out);
  • How to contact us.

To find out more about RIGHT CONNECT and our approach to privacy please read our Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND ONLINE TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

Web Browser Cookies

 

A cookie is a small text file that is sent by a website to your computer or mobile device where it is stored by your web browser. A cookie contains limited non-personal data, usually a unique identifier and the name of the site. This enables a website to recognise you as you move around the site and/or each time you revisit.

We use cookies to:

  • remember information about you, so you don’t have to give it to us again
  • keep you signed in, even on different devices;
  • help us understand how people are using our services, so we can make them better;
  • help us personalise your experience by remembering your preferences and settings;
  • deliver advertising where you provided your consent; and
  • to find out if our emails have been read and if you find them useful.

You can change your RIGHT CONNECT cookie settings at any time, and you can find out how to stop your browser tracking your info here.

Different types of cookies

Cookies may be served to you by the website you are visiting (a “first party cookie”) or by another organisation providing services to that website, such as an analytics company or advertising network (a “third party cookie”). They will either be stored for the duration of your visit (a “session cookie”) or they will remain on your device for a fixed period, which could be months or even years, to remember you across multiple browsing sessions (a “persistent cookie”).

Other types of local storage, such as Flash Cookies and HTML5 Storage

 

Many websites use Adobe Flash Player to deliver video and game content to their users. Adobe utilise their own cookies which are used by the Flash Player to store data such as your preferences, and your viewing and browsing history. HTML5 Storage is similar in concept to browser cookies in that the data is stored in your browser’s files, and it is used for similar purposes; however as this storage enables website publishers to store greater amounts of data, they will often use it to store usage data and preferences (alongside the unique ID usually stored in a cookie) instead of on their own systems.

Tracking technologies: web beacons/GIFs, page tags, script

 

Web pages, emails and Apps may contain a small transparent image file or line of code to record how you interact with them. They are often used in conjunction with web browser cookies (or the unique identifier of your mobile device) and they are used to help website and app publishers to better analyse and improve their services and to target advertising based on your browsing behaviour and interests. For example, by knowing which web pages you visit or which elements of a page you viewed, when and for how long, whether you viewed and/or clicked on an advert on the site or whether you opened or clicked on marketing emails sent to you.

Tracking via Apps

 

When you use our Apps, we may record unique identifiers associated with your device (such as the device ID, IP address, MAC address or IMEI number), your activity within the App and your network location. This information may be used to analyse and improve our services and, for Apps supported by advertising, to serve advertising to you.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES ON OUR ONLINE SERVICES

We use cookies and tracking technologies for a variety of reasons, such as to enable us to recognise when you have logged in, to improve your experience of the services and to deliver advertising. In particular, we use these technologies for:

  • ‘Strictly Necessary’ Purposes: to let you use all the difference parts of the RIGHT CONNECT website or Apps, when you sign in or to keep you logged in, remembering things you’ve already done, to facilitate a purchase, to improve the security of our services and for system administration, such as preventing fraudulent or disruptive activity;
  • Functionality Purposes: to remember your preferences and settings and other functionality you have requested, such as remembering your username and password so that you do not need to login each time you visit;
  • Analytics and Performance-Related Purposes: to help RIGHT CONNECT to understand how people use our website and Apps, so we can make them better, to record what you like and don’t like on the website and the popularity of various elements of the website so that we can ensure that it works properly at points of high usage. We also use analytics companies to gather information regarding users of our services on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code, which is embedded on our website.
  • Advertising Purposes: some of our websites contain advertising, all of which is clearly marked with the word “Advertisement”. Cookies and tracking technologies may sometimes be used to deliver advertising and marketing messages relevant to you – a common practice across the internet and known as online behavioural advertising.

More information about analytics and advertising is detailed below.

 

Analytics on our services

On our websites we use Google Analytics, and other similar services, to collect statistical information about how our websites are used. They use information such as your IP address, browser type and unique identifiers stored in (first party) cookies on your device to record how you interact with our website. On some services, we also use Google Demographics and Interests data gathered via the Google DoubleClick cookie. We only use this data in aggregate form and we do not merge it with any other data we hold, however it is important to note that these reports are derived from Google’s (third party) DoubleClick cookie and device identifiers, which are also used for advertising.

These analytical services help us to know how many users we have, which parts of our sites are most popular, what browsers are used (so we can maximise compatibility), the country or region where our users are located, and the demographics and interests of our users. This enables us to understand better who is using our site and to ensure we are reaching our target demographic, and to improve and tailor our services accordingly.

Cookie name     What it’s for

S1

ns_session

NO-SA

ckpf_sylphid

ckpf_mvt

ckpf_sa_labels_persist

ckps_iplayer_nations_1                Analytics cookies set by the RIGHT CONNECT (“iStats”)

The RIGHT CONNECT’s analytics system uses cookies, log file data and embedded code to gather information regarding visitor activity on the RIGHT CONNECT’s websites and other RIGHT CONNECT online services. The data gathered is sent to ComScore, the RIGHT CONNECT’s analytics partner, for analysis and reporting. The RIGHT CONNECT uses this information to help improve the services it provides to its users.

You can opt in or out of this reporting in cookie settings.

Scorecard Research by comScore             Comscore provide the RIGHT CONNECT with analytical information about our visitors. ComScore collect data on the traffic and engagement for the site to provide the RIGHT CONNECT with a competitive context of their performance versus the market. This data is then used for sales pitches, editorial, strategy, business development and product development.

For more information about what how comScore use this data, please visit the ScorecardResearch Privacy Policy.

Opt-out of ScoreCard Research cookies

Nielsen/NetRatings

Quantcast           These independent measurement and research companies, based in the US, gather data regarding the visitors to RIGHT CONNECT sites on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code embedded in our sites. The RIGHT CONNECT uses this information to help improve the services it provides to its users.

To opt-out of receiving these cookies from these companies, click the links below:

Out-out of Nielsen/NetRatings cookies

Opt-out of Quantcast cookies (set for international users only)

Google DoubleClick         The RIGHT CONNECT uses Google DoubleClick to measure the effectiveness of its online marketing campaigns.

Opt-out of DoubleClick cookies

Google Analytics              From time to time some RIGHT CONNECT online services, including mobile apps, use Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate use of those services and compile a report for us.

Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies

Adobe SiteCatalyst (2o7.net)      Adobe uses cookies, log file data and embedded code to gather data on behalf of the RIGHT CONNECT World Service about visits to the RIGHT CONNECT World Service sites including the foreign language news sites, a full list of which can be found on the RIGHT CONNECT Languages site. The RIGHT CONNECT World Service uses this information to track volume of usage on the World Service sites and to help improve the services it provides to users.

Opt-out of SiteAnalyst cookies

Effective Measure           Effective Measure provide RIGHT CONNECT Worldwide with analytical information about visitors based in the Middle East and Africa. Effective Measure collect data on the traffic and engagement for the site to provide RIGHT CONNECT with a competitive context of their performance versus the market. This data is then used for sales pitches, editorial, strategy, business development and product development.

Opt-out of Effective Measure cookies

i00

Kantar for BARB                Along with other broadcasters, we share anonymous data about use of online and mobile media players with the Broadcasters’ Audience Research Board (BARB), to understand how many people watch online, and how much they watch.

Kantar Media collect this data for BARB using cookies. The anonymous data collected by Kantar’s cookies is only used for this purpose.

Opt-out of Kantar cookies

Optimizely          The RIGHT CONNECT uses Optimizely cookies, to test and analyse how audiences interact with RIGHT CONNECT websites. We do this to make informed decisions about how to provide a better experience for visitors to RIGHT CONNECT websites.

To opt-out of the Optimizely cookies please visit our How can I change my RIGHT CONNECT cookie settings? page and turn off performance cookies.

 

Advertising on our services

Some of our services carry targeted or behavioural advertising, as well as non-targeted advertising, which helps us to pay for the delivery of these services to you. Our advertising partners use cookies accompanying the adverts to enable them and their advertisers to monitor the effectiveness of their ads (e.g. by using statistical analysis cookies).

We may also use cookies and your IP address to discover general information about which pages on our sites you visit and the country, city or region in which you are located. We sometimes combine this with information provided to us by third parties, together this information enables us to group you with other people with similar interests and places you in a market segment, such as “travel” or “autos”. We may then display advertisements which we believe you and other people in your market segment will find relevant. We believe this makes the advertising we serve you more interesting and useful to you, and also helps us increase the value we get out of the site from our advertisers, and therefore ultimately gives us a greater ability to invest in great content for the benefit of all users.

We may also allow advertisers to use their own marketing data to target advertising campaigns on this website and as a result, you may see advertising based upon website content you have been viewing on another website. For example, a retailer might use information about the products you browsed on their website in order to tailor their advert to you on this website. This information is not shared with us and we do not share information with the advertiser about your browsing of our website.

Our Key Advertising Partners

Our key advertising partners are listed below. These companies are under contract to the RIGHT CONNECT but the data they collect will also be subject to their privacy policies and they may allow other companies to use cookies and tracking technologies to collect information about your website usage and your interaction with their adverts. Click on their name to find out more and to opt-out from your data being used by them for OBA purposes.

Ad trading, ad serving and targeting

Google DoubleClick, AdSense and AdWords

Index Exchange

Juice Mobile

OpenX

Rubicon Project

TripleLift

Videology

Telaria

Data management & cross-device tracking

Lotame

Ad measurement and data partner

DataXu

In-email advert targeting

LiveIntent

Content recommendations (behaviour-based)

Outbrain

 

It is important to note that at no time do we or our service providers attempt to identify you individually nor do we create a profile of you for the purposes of delivering advertising. We are committed to following best practice in our use of online behavioural targeting technology and we at all times seek to comply with applicable regulatory frameworks, such as that of the European Digital Advertising Alliance. For more information about OBA please visit youronlinechoices.com

YOUR CHOICES: MANAGING COOKIES AND “OPTING OUT”

 

Opting out of Analytics Cookies

To find out more about the analytics services used on our websites and to opt-out please visit:

Adobe Digital Marketing Suite    www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/analytics.html

Google Analytics              support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

 

Opting out of Advertising Cookies

The table below shows the three main associations that represent the advertising networks allowed on our sites.  You can visit their websites to opt out of all cookies served by their members and they will explain what happens as a result of opting out. Typically, they will scan your device for a few seconds to see what cookies are currently set and then provide you with the facility to opt out on an individual basis or completely from all cookies. In opting out, a cookie will be set to let advertisers know not to use your data for targeted advertising purposes; you will still see adverts they just won’t be tailored to your interests. If you clear your cookies via your browser you will need to go through the opt-out process again.

Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA)              www.aboutads.info/choices/

European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDDA)       www.youronlinechoices.com

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI)       www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Managing cookies and local storage on your device

 

Web browser cookies: You can choose how web browser cookies are handled by your device via your browser settings including to refuse or delete all cookies. If you choose not to receive cookies at any time, the website may not function properly and certain services will not be provided. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences or follow the instructions provided at: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/, which provides information for the most common browsers.

Local Storage (Flash and HTML5): The most common browsers clear your locally stored data when you choose to delete/clear your cookies and web browsing data; consult the Help function of your browser for more details. Alternatively, you can manage which websites can store information (and how much) in Flash cookies by visiting the settings panel on the Adobe website.

The ‘Do Not Track’ (DNT) function on your web browser

 

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests, however, you may opt-out of tracking for analytics and advertising purposes using the links provided above.

A uniform standard has not yet been adopted to determine how DNT requests should be interpreted and what actions should be taken by websites and third parties. We will continue to review DNT and other new technologies and may adopt a DNT standard once available.

Ad choices for mobile applications

If you are accessing RIGHT CONNECT services though the web browser on your mobile device, you should follow the instructions above. However, mobile applications use different technologies to recognise your device. To opt out of your app usage data being used to target advertising within apps you should follow the instructions below.

Apple iOS

  1. Go to Settings > Privacy > Advertising.
  2. Turn on Limit Ad Tracking.

Visit the Apple support page for more information.

Google Android

  1. Go to Settings.
  2. Select Google in the Accounts section.
  3. Select Ads in the Privacy section.
  4. Tick Opt out of interest based ads.

Visit the Google support page for more information.

Microsoft Windows

  1. Go to Settings.
  2. Tap on Privacy.
  3. Tap on Advertising ID, and turn off Let apps use my advertising ID for experiences across apps

Visit the Microsoft support page for more information.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about RIGHT CONNECT’s use of cookies and other tracking technologies, or if you believe there has been a breach of this policy, please email us at: dataprotection@Right Connect.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave A Response

You must be logged in to post a comment.